Home
About Us
Investigation Services
Divisions of Special Investigation Services Inc.
Career
Privacy Policy
Service Request Form
Contact Us
 
 
 
 
 

Special Investigation Services Inc. is a private investigations firm, regulated by the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services, which gathers information  throughout Ontario , and Canada . In compliance with the new federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) we have made available our Code Of Privacy.  We understand and acknowledge the importance of national standards to protect the personal information that we collect.  We will only collect personal information on individuals where there is a potential contravention of the law or breaches of agreements or other circumstances that permit us to legally collect this information under the laws of Canada .

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

Special Investigation Services Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control and we have designated a Privacy Officer to make sure our organization complies with the following principles.

Any enquiries should be directed to:-
Thaya, e-mail address: thaya@specialinvestigation.ca

2. IDENTIFY PURPOSES

Special Investigation Services Inc. will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

The purpose for which Special Investigation Services Inc. collects personal informatin is to facilitate the investigation of contraventions of the law and breaches of agreements.

Personal information collected as part of the investigating of a contravention of the law may include information pertaining to individuals involved in criminal activity, individuals suspected of involvement in criminal activity, individuals with knowledge of criminal activity, and individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to the identity of those involved or suspected of criminal activity.

Persona information colleted in the investigation of the breach of an agreement may pertain to individuals who are party to an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the breach of an agreement, or individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to a breach of an agreement.

All assignments received will undergo careful study to ensure that the requested information is compliant with the new Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  standards.

3. CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exception. We may obtain express consent for the collection, user disclosure of personal information, or when we determine that consent has been applied by the circumstances. If information is collected with respect to an investigation involving a suspected breach of an insurance policy, or other agreement, or breach of Canadian law, then consent may not be obtained.  Likewise, when we believe that information relates the breach of an insurance policy, or other agreement, or Canadian law, or where we are required by law to disclose the information, consent may not be obtained.

Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Special Investigation Services Inc.  employees without consent in accordance with Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA).

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Special Investigation Services Inc. will collect information about individuals only  if there are reasonable grounds to believe that information relates to dishonest conduct, breaches of agreements or contraventions of the laws of Canada , a province, or a foreign jurisdiction. Special Investigation Services Inc. will only collect personal information that is required for the preventative and investigative purposes set out above.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Personal information will then be disposed of properly, once the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant. 

6. ACCURACY

Personal information collected will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for its intended purposes. Our goal is to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about any individual whose personal information we process.

7. SAFEGUARDS

Special Investigation Services Inc. will safeguard all personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our information is secured by  alarms and properly locked facilities and secure filling cabinets. Electronic files will stored in secure systems that include power on password protection and a secure firewall. Electronic files will be encrypted with an industry standard encryption program before being transferred electronically. Distribution of personal information will be on a need-to-know basis.

8. OPENNESS

Special Investigation Services Inc.  will make readily available to individuals requesting specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

Special Investigation Services Inc.  employee  will make available to the public easily understandable information about our company, and our  Code of Privacy, both in hard copy or by requesting a copy of same by accessing our web site at www.specialinvestigation.ca

9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information which is under our control, and may be given access to and be permitted to challenge the accuracy and the completeness of that information.

There are lawful exceptions that will prevent us from providing access, which include, but are not limited to the following:

  • The information was generated during the course of a formal dispute resolution process.
  • Someone's life or security might be compromised.
  • Personal information about another person might be revealed.
  • Commercially confidential information might be revealed.
  • The information is protected by the Solicitor/Client privilege.

10.CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the aforementioned policies and procedures to our Privacy Officers whose details are listed in Accountability Section


 
©2004 Special Investigation Services Inc.. All Rights Reserved. Designed by Fptads.com